FUTURE STUDENTS CURRENT STUDENTS PARENTS & FAMILIES ALUMNI & FRIENDS COMMUNITY & BUSINESS FACULTY & STAFF

Get Ahead with Fast Forward

Participating High Schools & Courses

The courses listed below are arranged alphabetically by high school. Each course is linked to its course description. The course descriptions tell you useful information such as course prerequisites and objectives.

 
 

Fall 2014 Fast Forward Courses

Afton

  • ENG 110 AF1, College Writing I, Bridget Davis

Allynwood Academy

  • ENG 110 AW1, College Writing I, Sidney Parham

Bainbridge-Guilford

  • ECO 111 BB1, Introduction to Macro- Economics, Nanci Miller

Binghamton

  • BUS 110 BI1(Full Year), Intro to Business, David Pellicciotti
  • BUS 111 BI1(Full Year), Financial Accounting, David Pellicciotti
  • COM 112 BI1, Beginning Photography, Amanda Crans-Gentile
  • HST 100 BI1 & BI2, Seminar in Health Sciences, Richard Wheeler
  • HIT 106 BI1 & BI2 (Full Year), Medical Terminology, Richard Wheeler
  • LRS 106 BI1(Full Year), College Success, Dawne Anna-Adams & AnneMarie Kettle

Broome Tioga BOCES

  • BIT 106 BT1 & BT2, Electronic Portfolios, Laurie Hahl
  • BIT 251 BT1 & BT2, Introduction to Microsoft Word, Jeremy Stevens
  • BIT 254 BT1 & BT2, Introduction to Microsoft PowerPoint, Jeremy Stevens
  • BUS 113 BT1, Intro to Entrepreneurship, Julie Keenan
  • BUS 141 BT1 (Full Year), Marketing, Julie Keenan
  • CIV 113 BT1 & BT2 (Full Year), Engineering Drawing I with CAD, John Caminiti
  • COM 260 BT1, TV Production, Rod Wankel
  • ENG 110 BT1 & BT2 (Full Year), College Writing I, Karen Rathke
  • HIT 106 BT1 (Full Year), Medical Terminology, Kathleen Stephenson
  • HST 100 BT1, Seminar in Health Sciences, Kathleen Stephenson

Chenango Forks

  • ART 115 CF1, Beginning Drawing, Keith Rosko
  • BIO 101 CF1, Introduction to Anatomy and Physiology, Joe Roosa
  • BIT 200 CF1, Spreadsheets with Business Applications, Kathleen Quaranta
  • BIT 100 CF1, Keyboarding with Microsoft, Kathleen Quaranta
  • BUS 112 CF1, Quantitative Business Methods, Kathleen Quaranta
  • CHM 121 CF1 (Full Year), Forensic Sciences, Lori Tecza
  • ENG 110 CF1 & CF2, College Writing I, Dianne Metzar
  • HIS 130 CF1, United States History I, Jason Motell
  • SOS 111 CF1, Public Policy, Jason Motell

Chenango Valley

  • ART 130 CV1, Ceramics, Andy Fitzsimmons
  • ART 115 CV1, Beginning Drawing, Robert Zanot
  • ENG110 CV1, College Writing I, Joseph Italiano
  • FRE 201 CV1, Intermediate French I, Amber Henyan
  • MAT 181 CV1, Calculus I, Pat Hughes
  • SPA 201 CV1, Intermediate Spanish I, Kirk Simonis

Deposit

  • BIO 101 DP1, Introduction to Anatomy and Physiology, Stephanie Zaczek
  • ENG 110 DP1, College Writing I, Erin Wehrli
  • SOS 111 DP1, Public Policy, Shane Lester
  • PED 118 DP1 (Full Year), Solutions in Fitness & Wellness, Nick Mastropietro
  • BIT 251 DP1, Microsoft Word, Nicholas Rodgers

Greene

  • SOS 111 GR1, Public Policy, Jim DeHaan

Harpursville

  • ART 115 HP1, Beginning Drawing, Amy Rossie-Ashbaugh
  • ART 130 HP1, Ceramics, Ann McDonald
  • BUS 112 HP1, Quantitative Business Methods, Joanna Burd
  • HIS 130 HP1, United States History I, Kim Rusnak
  • SOS 111 HP1, Public Policy, Steve Moschak

Johnson City

  • ART 115 JC1, Beginning Drawing, Eric Adolf
  • ENG 110 JC1 & JC2, College Writing I, Christine Pescatore
  • FRE 201 JC1, Intermediate French I, Karen Springford
  • HIS 130 JC1 & JC2, United States History I, Cathy Hayes
  • MAT 181 JC1, Calculus I, Mike McGill
  • SPA 201 JC1, Intermediate Spanish I, Magdala Bedrin

Maine- Endwell

  • SPA 201 ME1, ME2, ME3, Intermediate Spanish I, Clara Backus
  • FRE 201 ME1, Intermediate French I, Jonathan Gerlach

Seton Catholic

  • CHM 145 SC1, Chemistry I, Diana Simpson

Sidney

  • ART 115 SD1, Beginning Drawing, Christopher Lissandrello
  • HIS 130 SD1, United States History I, Wayne Allen
  • PHS 114 SD1, Meteorology: Investigating the Weather, Richard Townsend
  • PHY161 SD1, Physics I: Mechanics and Heat, Richard Townsend
  • SOS 111 SD1, Public Policy, Wayne Allen

Susquehanna Valley

  • ENG 110 SV1 & SV2, College Writing I, Val Hoffman
  • FRE 201 SV1 & SV2, Intermediate French I, Sharon Rowe

Union-Endicott

  • ANT 111 UE1, Introduction to Cultural Anthropology, Annette Varcoe
  • ART 130 UE1, Ceramics, Trevor Herceg
  • ENG 110 UE1, UE2, UE3, College Writing I, Michelle Reed

Vestal

  • CST 113 VT1 (Full Year), Introduction to Programming, Carol Reynolds

Walton

  • BIO 101 WA1, Introduction to Anatomy & Physiology, Stephanie Rosa
  • ENG 110 WA1, College Writing I, Simone Tucker
  • MAT 181 WA1, Calculus I, Mary Harper

Windsor

  • FRE 201 WN1 & WN2, Intermediate French I, Heather Herringshaw
  • SPA 201 WN1, Intermediate Spanish I, Christine Keesler
  • SOS 111 WN1, Public Policy, Scott Symons

(Back to Top)

Spring 2015 Fast Forward Courses

Allynwood Academy

  • CTP 275 AW1, Community Internship,           Rita Argiros

Bainbridge-Guilford

  • ECO 110 BB1, Microeconomics, Nanci Miller

Broome Tioga BOCES

  • BIT 106 BT1 & BT2, Electronic Portfolios, Jeremy Stevens
  • BIT 252 BT1 & BT2, Intro to Microsoft Excel, Jeremy Stevens
  • BIT 253 BT1 & BT2, Intro to Microsoft Access, Jeremy Stevens
  • BUS 112 BT1, Quantitative Business Methods, Julie Keenan
  • COM 130 BT1, Introduction to Video Theory and Production, Rod Wankel
  • CST 140 BT1 & BT2, Computer Maintenance, David Thompson

Chenango Forks

  • ANT 111 CF1, Introduction to Cultural Anthropology, Joe Roosa
  • BIT 130 CF1, Word Processing Applications, Kathleen Quaranta
  • BIT 250 CF1, Integrated Microsoft Office, Kathleen Quaranta
  • BUS 113 CF1, Introduction to Entrepreneurship, Kathleen Quaranta
  • HIS 131 CF1, United States History II, Jason Motell
  • PHS 113 CF1, Astronomy, Sabrina Laine
  • ART 125 CF1, Introduction to Computer Graphics, Keith Rosko

Chenango Valley

  • ART 106 CV1, Intro to 3-D Design, Andy Fitzsimmons
  • ART 130 CV1, Ceramics, Andy Fitzsimmons
  • FRE 202 CV1, Intermediate French II, Amber Henyan
  • SPA 202 CV1, Intermediate Spanish II, Kirk Simonis
  • MAT 182 CV1, Calculus II, Pat Hughes

Deposit

  • BIT 252 DP1, Intro to Microsoft Excel, Nicholas Rodgers
  • BIT 254 DP1, Introduction to PowerPoint, Nicholas Rodgers

Greene

  • ECO 111 GR1, Introduction to Macroeconomics, Jim DeHaan

Harpursville  

  • ART 106 HP1, Introduction to 3D Design, Amy Rossie-Ashbaugh
  • BUS 100 HP1, Accounting I, Kathy Wood
  • BIT 250 HP1, Integrated Microsoft Office, Joanna Burd
  • ECO 110 HP,1 Introduction to Microeconomics, Joanna Burd
  • HIS 131 HP1, United States History II, Kim Rusnak
  • MAT 124 HP1, Statistics, Nick Pianella

Johnson City

  • ART 140 JC1, Printmaking, Eric Adolf
  • FRE 202 JC1, Intermediate French II, Karen Springford
  • HIS 131 JC1 & JC2, United States History II, Cathy Hayes
  • MAT 182 JC1, Calculus II, Mike McGill
  • SPA 202 JC1, Intermediate Spanish II, Magdala Bedrin

Maine- Endwell

  • FRE 202 ME1, Intermediate French, II Jonathan Gerlach
  • SPA 202 ME1 ME2 ME3, Intermediate Spanish II, Clara Backus

Seton Catholic Central

  • CHM 121 SC1, Forensic Sciences, Greg De Angelo
  • CHM 146 SC1, Chemistry II, Diana Simpson

Sidney

  • BIO 101 SD1, Introduction to Anatomy & Physiology, Jacqueline Biger
  • COM 211 SD1, Digital Photographic Imaging, Alan Robinson
  • HIS 131 SD1, United States History II, Wayne Allen
  • PHY 162 SD1, Physics II: Wave Motion, Electromagnetism, & Atomic Physics, Richard Townsend
  • PED 118 SD1, Solutions in Fitness & Wellness, Sara Morley
  • PHS 113 SD1, Astronomy, Richard Townsend

Susquehanna Valley

  • FRE 202 SV1 & SV2, Intermediate French II, Sharon Rowe  

Union- Endicott

  • ANT 111 UE1, Introduction to Cultural Anthropology, Annette Varcoe
  • ART 130 UE1, Ceramics, Trevor Herceg

Walton

  • BIO 101 WA1, Introduction to Anatomy & Physiology, Stephanie Rosa
  • CHM 121 WA1           , Forensic Sciences, Stephanie Rosa
  • MAT 182 WA1, Calculus II, Mary Harper

Whitney Point

  • BIT 252 WP1, Intro to Microsoft Excel, Irma Mitchell
  • BIT 254 WP1, Introduction to Microsoft PowerPoint, Irma Mitchell
  • FRE 201 WP1, Intermediate French I, Paula Kupiec

Windsor

  • BIT 250 WN1, Integrated Microsoft Office, Mary Jo Townsend
  • ECO 110 WN1, Microeconomics, Scott Symons  
  • FRE 202 WN1 & WN2, Intermediate French II, Heather Herringshaw
  • SPA 202 WN1, Intermediate Spanish II, Christine Keesler

(Back to Top)

Frequently Asked Questions

Teach a Fast Forward Course